Provo Canyon & Alpine Loop

Alpine adventure & recreation

Provo Canyon

Located east of Utah Valley splits between Mount Timpanogos on the north and Mount Cascade on the south. This 32-mile byway parallels the Provo River, a Blue Ribbon fishery and popular rafting and tubing destination. The canyon extends from Orem on the west end to Heber Valley, the home of the historic Heber Valley Railroad that operates passenger trains through the canyon year-round.

At the top of Provo Canyon is Deer Creek Reservoir State Park, a favorite summer recreation spot for sailing, boating, fishing and windsurfing.

U.S. Route 189 runs through the canyon giving access to canyon attractions that include Vivian Park and Bridal Veil Falls, a spectacular double-cataract waterfall that can be viewed from the road. A short side trip on the Alpine Scenic loop, U-92, leads past Sundance Resort, the Uinta National Forest and Timpanogos Cave National Monument.

Alpine Loop

The route begins at the mouth of American Fork Canyon on SR-92 and follows the canyon to its crest at 8,000 feet. From the summit, the road winds down towards Provo Canyon and US-189. The Loop consistently makes my top ten most beautiful fall drives and provides access to Timpanogos Cave, trail heads that lead to the top of Mt. Timpanogos, and Robert Redford’s year-round Sundance Mountain Resort. The loop has also become a popular route for road cyclists as showcased in one of the most grueling stages in the Tour of Utah pro cycling race. Note: The Alpine Loop is a paved road, without centerline markings for most of the route. Because of the steep grades and narrow, blind curves, pulling trailers is prohibited.

Things to see & do

Zipline, River Raft, River Tube, Kayak/Canoe, Fly Fish, Ski, Snowboard, Horseback Ride, Mountain Bike, Road Bike, Scenic Drive, Scenic Chairlift Rides, Hike, Off-road

TitleCategoryAddressDescription
Cascade Springs 40.45822443008301,-111.54899151030753
Heber Valley Historic Railroad 40.502390730277455,-111.42449081094787
Deer Creek State Park 40.41013308293937,-111.50304844032473
Vivian Park 40.355297141948014,-111.57382525033381
Bridal Veil Falls 40.33911635302513,-111.60181966871534
Timpanogos Cave National Monument 40.440794965345916,-111.70944456807541
Alpine Scenic Loop In American Fork Canyon 40.41283035993167,-111.60302352978573
Mount Timpanogos Trailhead 40.405064212321165,-111.6061769888396
Sundance Mountain Resort 40.391570408862854,-111.57782484128268

Page sponsors (Click on images for details)